How to pass the Odesk ASP.Net 3.5 using C# Test 2012

Posted by imomins on September 8, 2012 at 6:30 AM

How to pass the Odesk ASP.Net 3.5 using C# Test 2012


Hello to every one. in this tutorial i will show you how to pass the odesk ASP.Net 3.5 using C# Test 2012.
 Question1:
The earliest event in which all viewstate information has been restored is:


    a.    Init
    b.    PreLoad
    c.    Load
    d.    Render

 the answer is:
    b.    PreLoad       

 Question2:
Which of the following differentiates a UserControl from a Custom Server control?


    a.    UserControl can directly express rendering information via markup; a Custom Server control can not.
    b.    UserControl does not require the use of the @Register directive; a Custom Server control does require it.
    c.    UserControl can make use of script based validation;  a Custom Server control can not.
    d.    UserControl can represent complete compositate hierarchy; a Custom Server control can not.

 the answer is:
    b.    UserControl does not require the use of the @Register directive; a Custom Server control does require it.       

 Question3:
What is the proper declaration of a method which will handle the following event?

Class MyClass
{
      public event EventHandler MyEvent;
}


    a.    public void A_MyEvent(object sender, MyArgs e)
{
}
    b.    public void A_MyEvent(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
}
    c.    public void A_MyEvent(MyArgs e)
{
}

 the answer is:
c.    public void A_MyEvent(MyArgs e)
{
}
       

 Question4:
Given the code below, which items will cause a compilation error?

static void F1(params int [] y)
{
}

static void Sample()
{
   int [] j = new Int32[3];
List k = new List();
// ANSWER GOES HERE
}


    a.    F1(j);
    b.    F1(k);
    c.    F1(1, 2, 3);
    d.    F1(new [] {1,2,3})
    e.    None of the above

 the answer is:
    e.    None of the above       

 Question5:
By which of the following can the .NET class methods be included in .aspx files?


    a.    Including .Net code within the script element with the runat attribute set to server
    b.    Including .Net code within the code element
    c.    Including .Net code using the @code directive on the page
    d.    Including .Net code within the execute attribute of the individual control

 the answer is:
    c.    Including .Net code using the @code directive on the page
       
 Question6:
Which of the following are true about System.Security.Cryptography under version 3.5 of the framework?


    a.    Support is provided for the "Suite B" set of cryptographic algorithms as specified by the National Security Agency (NSA).
    b.    Cryptography Next Generation (CNG) classes are supported on XP and Vista systems.
    c.    The System.Security.Cryptography.AesManaged class allows custom block size, iteration counts and feedback modes to support any Rijndael based encryption.

 the answer is:
    b.    Cryptography Next Generation (CNG) classes are supported on XP and Vista systems.       

 Question7:
Where should an instance of an object which provides services to all users be stored?


    a.    ApplicationState
    b.    SessionState
    c.    ViewState
    d.    None of the above

 the answer is:
    d.    None of the above       

 Question8:
Which of the following are the goals of the Windows Communciation Foundation?


    a.    Bringing various existing communication technologies into a unified environment.
    b.    Cross vendor/platform communication.
    c.    Support for asynchronous communications.
    d.    Support for distributed applications based on technologies such as MSMQ and/or COM+
    e.    All of the above

 the answer is:
    e.    All of the above       

 Question9:
When using a DataReader to access the results of a Database operation, which of the following is true?


    a.    The DataReader provides a cursor that can be used to move forward and backwards through the result.
    b.    The DataReader provides random access capabilities on the result.
    c.    The DataReader can provide the Schema information of the result to the application code.

 the answer is:
    b.    The DataReader provides random access capabilities on the result.       

 Question10:
Which of the following types guarantee atomic reads and writes?


    a.    int
    b.    double
    c.    long
    d.    float

 the answer is:
    d.    float       

 Question11:
Which of the following does Event Bubbling allow composite controls to perform?


    a.    Propagate container related events to the child controls.
    b.    Propagate child events up to control hierarchy
    c.    Distribute events between peer child controls.
    d.    Translate control unhandled control events into exceptions.

 the answer is:
    b.    Propagate child events up to control hierarchy       

 Question12:
Which of the following is/are true regarding the use of Authentication to control access to the HTML file (.htm or .html)?


    a.    ASP.NET authentication handles these by default in a manner equivalent to .aspx pages
    b.    ASP.NET authentication can be associated with these extensions using aspnet_isapi.dll in IIS 6.0, for the appropriate directory
    c.    ASP.NET authentication cannot be used for this purpose

 the answer is:
    c.    ASP.NET authentication cannot be used for this purpose       

 Question13:
Which of the following is false about declarative attributes?


    a.    They must be inherited from the System.Attribute.
    b.    Attribute classes may be restricted to be applied only to application element types.
    c.    By default, a given attribute may be applied multiple times to the same application element.

 the answer is:
    c.    By default, a given attribute may be applied multiple times to the same application element.       

 Question14:
Which of the following is false about System.GC under version 3.5 of the .NET Framework?


    a.    You can request that the garbage collector processes a generation if it determines that it is appropriate at specific points in your code
    b.    You can control the intrusiveness of the garbage collector (how often it performs collections) while your program is running
    c.    You can control the intrusiveness of the garbage collector (how often it performs collections) only during application initialization

 the answer is:
    b.    You can control the intrusiveness of the garbage collector (how often it performs collections) while your program is running       

 Question15:
With which of the following are Declarative Databinding expressions delimited?


    a.    <%#    %>
    b.    <%--   --%>
    c.  
    d.    <#  >

 the answer is:
<%--   --%>       

 Question16:
Which of the following statements are applicable in LINQ to SQL?


    a.    It is pure Object Relational (O/R) model.
    b.    It is a set of enhancements to the DataSet and DataTable classes.
    c.    It requires the use of SQLServer as the database.
    d.    Because LINQ is based on Queries, it can not be used to modify the data in the database.

 the answer is:
    b.    It is a set of enhancements to the DataSet and DataTable classes.       

 Question17:
Which of the following is used to remove a cookie from a client machine?


    a.    Remove the cookie from the System.Web.UI.Page.Request.Cookies collection.
    b.    Remove the cookie from the System.Web.UI.Page.Request.Browser.Cookies collection.
    c.    Set the Expires property to DataTime.Now for a cookie in the Web.UI.Page.Response.Cookies
    d.    Remove the cookie from the System.Web.UI.Page.Response.Cookies collection.

 the answer is:
    d.    Remove the cookie from the System.Web.UI.Page.Response.Cookies collection.       

 Question18:
Which of the following are true of using ADO.NET DataSets and DataTables?


    a.    The DataSets and DataTables objects requires continuous connection to the database
    b.    All tables in a dataset must come from the same database
    c.    A given instance of a DataTable can be in only one DataSet
    d.    Content from multiple DataSets can easily be combined into a single DataSet that contains the net result of all changes

 the answer is:
    b.    All tables in a dataset must come from the same database       

 Question19:
The following are two statements related to System.DateTimeOffset namespace.

Statement X: DateTimeOffset values can be converted to DateTime values and vice versa.
Statement Y: DateTimeOffset does not supports arithmetical operations


    a.    Statement X is incorrect and Statement Y is correct
    b.    Statement X is correct and Statement Y is incorrect
    c.    Both Statements X, Y are correct
    d.    Both Statements X, Y are incorrect

 the answer is:
    d.    Both Statements X, Y are incorrect       

 Question20:
Which of the following are true regarding System.Web.Mail and System.Net.Mail namespaces?


    a.    System.Web.Mail is not supported under version 3.5 of the Framework
    b.    System.Web.Mail is deprecated under version 3.5 of the Framework, and it is officially recommended that System.Net.Mail be used.
    c.    System.Web.Mail is the preferred solution when using IIS hosted applications
    d.    There are no functional differences; the items were moved to a new namespace to better reflect their applicability

 the answer is:
    b.    System.Web.Mail is deprecated under version 3.5 of the Framework, and it is officially recommended that System.Net.Mail be used.       

 Question21:
In which file are Predefined Client Side Validation Scripts defined?


    a.    WebUIValidation.js
    b.    ClientValidation.js
    c.    AspNetValidation.js
    d.    USerValidation.js

 the answer is:
    d.    USerValidation.js       

 Question22:
Which of the following are common methods of supplying "Help" information to an ASP.NET application?


    a.    Setting the ToolTip property of a control to a string containing the information.
    b.    using the open method of the browser window object to open a new browser window and display a help related ASP.NET page
    c.    Using the showHelp method of the browser window object to display a topic from a compiled help file (.chm).
    d.    All of the above

 the answer is:
    c.    Using the showHelp method of the browser window object to display a topic from a compiled help file (.chm).       

 Question23:
When using Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) to format output, which of the following is/are true?


    a.    Styles can be applied to all elements having the same CSS Class attribute
    b.    Styles can be applied to specific elements based on their ID attribute
    c.    Styles can be applied to elements based on their position in a hierarchy
    d.    Styles can be used to invoke script based code
    e.    All of the above

 the answer is:
    e.    All of the above       

 Question24:
Which of the following is false regarding System.Threading.ReaderWriterLockSlim?


    a.    It is optimized for single processor/core operations
    b.    A thread which has a read lock on a resource may not acquire a write lock on the same resource
    c.    By default, a thread which has a read lock on a resource and attempts to get another read lock on the same resource will throw an exception

 the answer is:
    b.    A thread which has a read lock on a resource may not acquire a write lock on the same resource       

 Question25:
Which of the following conditions can trigger the automatic recycling of an ASP.NET application hosted in IIS?


    a.    A specific number of requests to the application process.
    b.    A percentage of physical memory utilized by the process.
    c.    A specific time interval
    d.    All of the above

 the answer is:
    d.    All of the above       

 Question26:
Which of the following is not a characteristic, that a Query expression should have?


    a.    It must contain a from clause
    b.    It must begin with a select clause
    c.    It can end with a group clause

 the answer is:
    b.    It must begin with a select clause       

 Question27:
When using asynchronous partial updates with an UpdatePanel, which of the following are true?


    a.    Only the UpdatePanel and any child controls go through the server lifecycle.
    b.    The entire page always goes through the entire lifecycle.
    c.    Only the UpdatePanel which initiated the Postback and its child controls can provide updated information.
    d.    UpdatePanels can not be used with Master Pages.

 the answer is:
    d.    UpdatePanels can not be used with Master Pages.       

 Question28:
Which of the following statements is false about Passport Authentication?


    a.    The Passport SDK must be installed.
    b.    Passport authentication requires a network path between the Client and the Microsoft Passport Server
    c.    Passport Authentication provides persistent authentication across sessions

 the answer is:
    b.    Passport authentication requires a network path between the Client and the Microsoft Passport Server       

 Question29:
The default number of threads per processor in the System.Threading.ThreadPool class under version 3.5 of the Framwork is:


    a.    1
    b.    25
    c.    250
    d.    100
    e.    500

 the answer is:
    d.    100       

 Question30:
Which of the following statements do Expression Trees fit best?


    a.    Expression trees are a data structure which can be initially composed using language syntax.
    b.    Expression trees are a dynamically generated code which is executed to perform the desired function.
    c.    Expression trees can be modified once they are created

 the answer is:
    c.    Expression trees can be modified once they are created       

 Question31:
Which of the following are performed to fully debug an ASP.NET Application running on the same machine as the debugger?


    a.    Enabling debug information in the .NET Assembly
    b.    Setting the debug attribute of the compilation element to true in the web.config file.
    c.    Enabling ASP.NET debugging in the IIS metabase.

 the answer is:
    c.    Enabling ASP.NET debugging in the IIS metabase.       

 Question32:
Which of the following are included in the advantages of Lambda Expressions over Anonymous methods?


    a.    More concise syntax
    b.    The types for a Lambda Expression may be omitted
    c.    The body of an Anonymous method can not be an expression
    d.    Lambda Expressions permit deferred type inference, that anonymous methods do not
    e.    All of the above

 the answer is:
    b.    The types for a Lambda Expression may be omitted       

 Question33:
Which of the following controls allows the use of XSL to transform XML content into formatted content?


    a.    System.Web.UI.WebControls.Xml
    b.    System.Web.UI.WebControls.Xslt
    c.    System.Web.UI.WebControls.Substitution
    d.    System.Web.UI.WebControls.Transform

 the answer is:
    d.    System.Web.UI.WebControls.Transform       

 Question34:
Which of the following is not an unboxing conversion?


    a.    void Sample1(object o)
{
   int i = (int)o;
}
    b.    void Sample1(ValueType vt)
{
   int i = (int)vt;
}
    c.    enum E { Hello, World}

void Sample1(System.Enum et)
{
   E e = (E) et;
}
    d.    class C { public int Value { get; set; } }

void Sample1(C vt)
{
   int i = vt.Value;
}

 the answer is:
    d.    class C { public int Value { get; set; } }

void Sample1(C vt)
{
       

 Question35:
Which of the following are true about Nullable types?


    a.    A Nullable type is a reference type.
    b.    An implicit conversion exists from any non-nullable value type to a nullable form of that type.
    c.    A predefined conversion from the nullable type S? to the nullable type T? exists if there is a predefined conversion from the non-nullable type S to the non-nullable type T

 the answer is:
    c.    A predefined conversion from the nullable type S? to the nullable type T? exists if there is a predefined conversion from the non-nullable type S to the non-nullable type T       

 Question36:
Which of the following are required to be true by objects which are going to be used as keys in a System.Collections.HashTable?


    a.    They must handle case-sensitivity identically in both the GetHashCode() and Equals() methods.
    b.    Key objects must be immutable for the duration they are used within a HashTable.
    c.    Get HashCode() must be overridden to provide the same result, given the same parameters, regardless of reference equality unless the HashTable constructor is provided with an IEqualityComparer parameter.
    d.    Each Element in a HashTable is stored as a Key/Value pair of the type System.Collections.DictionaryElement
    e.    All of the above

 the answer is:
    d.    Each Element in a HashTable is stored as a Key/Value pair of the type System.Collections.DictionaryElement       

 Question37:
Where should information about a control created at design time be stored?


    a.    ApplicationState
    b.    SessionState
    c.    ViewState
    d.    None of the above

 the answer is:
    d.    None of the above       

 Question38:
Which directive allows the utilization of  a custom web control in an ASP.NET page?


    a.    @Register
    b.    @Include
    c.    @Control
    d.    @Import

 the answer is:
    d.    @Import       

 Question39:
The output generated by the following code will be:

string t = @"This\Is\a\Test";
Response.Write(t);


    a.    ThisIsaTest
    b.    This\Is\a\Test
    c.    It will give a compilation error: Unrecognized escape sequence

 the answer is:
    c.    It will give a compilation error: Unrecognized escape sequence       

 Question40:
Which of the following events should be used for assigning a Theme dynamically to a page?


    a.    PreInit
    b.    Init
    c.    PreLoad
    d.    PreRender
    e.    Render

 the answer is:
    c.    PreLoad

Source

Categories: Personal, ASP.NET, C#

Post a Comment

Oops!

Oops, you forgot something.

Oops!

The words you entered did not match the given text. Please try again.

You must be a member to comment on this page. Sign In or Register

1 Comment

Reply gaffer687
6:24 PM on July 13, 2013 
For 100% correct answer on asp.net 3.5 using c# please check http://www.read4learn.com/question/odesk/18/asp-dot-net-3-dot-5-u
sing-c-sharp

They also provide answers on other odesk and elance related problem